Élder Kim was recently transferred to Vila Nova de Gaia, just south of Porto across the river Douro. The site dates back to Neolithic times. Gaia is famous for its 17 "Blue Flag" beaches. Church-wise, Gaia has the largest ward Élder Kim has served in. (In the picture, he shares the same "genealogy" with these elders: e.g. Élder Meza (right) is the "great-grandfather," and Élder Kim is his "son.")

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Gaia 7/17/17

Aloha Família!

We had zone conference, and was really good. We got these coins from Presidente Amorim for doing all the challenges he gave. It felt good to know that I had done my part. I hope I can say the same at the last day.

We did a division with the Elderes from Bragança and it went really well. I went with Elder Oliveira. He's from Lisboa (Lisbon, the capital of Portugal), but his English is like perfect. We had a good division. Was a little complicated though cuz we discovered the chapel had been robbed, and so we had to deal with the police for that....#lifeonamish, haha.

On the way to Chaves
A 200 scravos coin, from Presidente
We went to Chaves this week (about 100 miles away), to do some baptismal interviews for this family they were working with. Chaves is a miracle story! The branch/group was supposed to close but because of the guidance of the Spirit and the work of the missionaries, a family, along with a lot of other people, were found who were interested in the Gospel, and now the branch is booming! Super happy for them! Miracles happen when we magnify our callings! Gotta say though, was super hot out there (38˚C or about 100˚F)! Plus, it took like 3.5 hours to get there. It was all worth it!

38˚ C or 100˚ F. It's Hot!!

Estevão wants to get baptized! He said he'd be baptized on the 2nd of September! It's kinda far away, so we wanna see if we can move it any closer, but we'll see. It'll be hard though with vacations and stuff, but we're working on it. Also, he's got no problems with the 'word of wisdom' which is awesome! He's a stud.

We found and started teaching this Muslim family from Syria! The father's name is Jaber. They speak Arabic, some English, and some Portuguese, so it's interesting. We're taking it slow and stuff cuz they are super Muslim. The dad came to a baptism the ward had yesterday, and he left feeling something "he had never felt before" and said he was gonna pray about it! We're excited for them! They fed us when we passed by their house, so blessings!

Yesterday a member brought this Brazilian family to us at the baptism, and now we're teaching them! Que coisa boa! (What a good thing!)

I know that God lives! I know that we are only tools in His hands, and that really, He is the one making it all happen. I am so grateful for the opportunity I have to wear His name on my chest and to act as His representative for the salvation of His children. It's a lot of work, but it's all worth it. I know He loves us and that as we do our part, He does His. Family, I love you guys!!! Keep up the great work! Have a great trip to Oʻahu, and go swimming for me haha! Tenham uma ótima semana! (Have a great week!)

com amor,

Elder Kim

In celebration of making 18 months, Elder Kim
burned a pair of pants! He apologized to his father
for playing with fire.
Junia, Elder Kim, Elder Karthigeyan, Gisele
David (in front)
David brought Junia and Gisele to a baptism,
and now they are taking the lessons!!

Outside our apartment, the fog rolled in.....

The metro, right outside our apartment.

No comments:

Post a Comment