The city of Santarém is situated on a plateau, located on the right bank of the Tagus River, 65 km (40 miles) northeast of Lisbon. The economy of the city remains mainly dedicated to the production of agricultural goods.

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Santarém 9/11/17

Aloha Família!

Pretty awesome week, if I do say so myself. Or as my friends Harry, from Cross country, or Temaʻu say "pretty dang nitto burito if you know what I mean" haha.

Élder Kim and Élder Warren
We had a division with the Élderes of Tomar. I went with Élder Warren. Élder Warren was actually my district leader my first transfer in Coimbra 1, and is ending his mission here in 2 weeks. We had a great division! We were knocking this apartment building, and I had the impression to go check the 8th floor of the building, seeing as the elevator only goes to the 7th. I was like
"ah, watever, doesnt hurt to be thorough", and we found a man and a woman open to hear the gospel! Was awesome! Was just a lesson to both of us that we always gotta do everything that we can, the best that we can, so that God can use us as His tools for the salvation of His children.

Looking out at Gaia
We went to Porto this week for the council of leaders. We had to go up the night before, because we live so far out, and we got to stay in Gaia!!! It was like I never left! Running into old investigators, less actives, saving lost sisters, was too funny! Also, talking to Élder Karthigeyan was nice. He's the man. The meeting itself was an adventure in and of itself, seeing as we had to change chapels not to long before the meeting, because the first chapel was being painted! Thankfully it all got settled and we were able to have a great meeting! I really thought about the importance of being a good example, and the importance of being thorough in following up, not just with investigators but with missionaries as well, and magnifying our callings. I'm grateful for Presidente Amorim, and his counsels, and for all the guidance he gives us to help us be the best that we can.

That family we helped move house last week came to church!!!! Miguel, his wife, and three kids!!! Soooooo happy!!!! They are honestly soooo cool, and I'm so grateful for the great opportunity we have to help them get to know the blessings of the gospel!

The Paraguayan family has been having some family complications in Spain and stuff, but we should be meeting up with them today!

In the truck on the BRUTAL moving
day
We helped another investigator family move this past Saturday and was brutal! Was basically just me and Élder Maloy...was pretty nuts. It took us like ALL DAY!!! Two full truck loads of stuff! And of course, she lives on the 7th floor! Luckily for us, most of the stuff we could use the elevator, but for like some of the big stuff...we had to carry it up the stairs.... 7 FLOORS UP! All that to say, Élder Maloy is a machine and it all worked out, hahaha.

Also in the middle of the move, I got my trunky call! Trunky call is the call where they basically reaffirm the information for me to fly home.....#signsofthetimes.....Sooooo weird....Well just gotta keep losing myself in the work so I can forget about that! haha

Anyways I think that's about it fam. I love you guys! Hope everything is going good! Dad keep taking care of mom! Mom força on your last class! Jonah keep studying hard! Sam, Seta, and Haili, love each other and do your guys best to help mom and dad out! I love you guys fam! So grateful for all your love, support and prayers! I know that God loves us, that we are His children and the He really does answer our prayers! We just gotta, well, PRAY!!!! Have a great week everyone!

com amor,
Élder Kim


A link for :



Élders Santos, Maloy, Warren, and Kim in Tomar (l to r) 



Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Santarem 09/04/17

Aloha Família!

Was a good week this past week! Was super busy and we worked hard and it turned out well!

We had a meeting with a Presidente da Silva, who is in the Mission Presidency. The District Presidente was also supposed to be there, but he never show. Apparently we’re supposed to have a meeting with them monthly, but I’ve never really done it before, so was one of the first times. We basically went over the progress records of all the areas, and was a super long meeting. I wanted for fall asleep. I didn’t understand the purpose of the meeting but hopefully it can be more productive next time.

We had a division with the elders of Peniche (on the coast of Portugal). I went with Elder Boe, and we had a blast! We taught a few lessons, found this cool Romanian family, helped another family move house, and taught another few lessons and contacted this American from Oregon. Was awesome! Elder Boe is an awesome missionary! He’s 6´5", is from California, and is just a gentle giant. I learned a lot about loving the people during my division, and I wanna be like him when I grow up! Haha!

Later in the week, Elder Maloy and I were able to go back and teach this family Elder Boe and I had previously helped and then we taught them! They’re sooo cool! Also, their friends were there and it turns out that the woman of this couple is the daughter of a man being taught in Abrantes, and wants to hear the message as well! I know that we, at our best, are only tools in God’s hands, that He is preparing people for this gospel! It’s awesome!

We brought these two men we met in the park to church!

We ran into this dope Brazilian family yesterday! It was already late, but we helped them move some stuff to their house cuz they’re also in the process of moving here, and we were able to say a prayer with them and set up a compromisso (commitment) for another day. As we were leaving they gave us pizza! #bençãos! (blessings)

We also were able to have a great lesson with that Paraguayan family from last week. They were really open to the message and the Spirit was very strong. Sadly, they weren’t able to come to church because of some family issues in Spain, but we’re hoping to meet up with them today!

Family, love you guys!!! Thanks for writing me! Mom, keep healing up! Jonah, study hard! Bros and sis, love each other! Dad be safe with that brush fire! Keep up the good work guys! Be a light unto the world! Remember that He lives! He is all powerful to save us! The price is paid, and according to our faith, all will be made free! Do your best! Just do it! TODAY is the day of our repentance! Mais uma vez (Once again), love you guys! Have a great week!

com amor,
-Élder Kim


Wednesday, August 30, 2017

Santarem 8/28/17

Elder Maloy and our lunch, PIZZA!!

Aloha Família!

Novamente (Again), sorry for not writing you guys last week but I’ll try make up for it this week. 

Week #1 in Santarém:

Talked to a super cool Brazilian lady on the train about the gospel and she was very interested, only she lives in Lisboa....pois...

Santarém is HOT!!! Fogo (Fire)! Bate 40 graos até (It’s about 40 degrees Celcius here, or 100 degrees farenheit)!

Found a cool Syrian family, another from Paraguay, and another from here but are Angolans! Very cool!

Pumpiro that I talked to you guys about (via picture last week), that’s only in Santarém, is good! Kinda heavy though so no can eat um all the time, haha.

Other info: Santarém is a branch in the Santarém district. The chapel is SUPER NICE but super far from our house (see picture from last week). Also interestingly enough they have priesthood and relief society first, then gospel doctrine and princípios do evangelho (gospel principles), and the sacrament meeting. It’s been a while since I’ve seen it like that. Was funny, we walked into church and the first thing we do is give a blessing to a member. Later I get pulled out of gospel principles by another member to go pick up this other family for church; but we end up getting back late so we missed the passing of the sacrament; but all good. We did our best. Just running all over the place, it’s the life pa.

Week #2 in Santarém:

This week was a gnarly one. Presidente Moreira (he’s the area 70 for Portugal and is filling in for Presidente Amorim as Presidente Amorim is in the USA renewing his green card) gave us some fire challenges that pushed us really hard. Definitely keeps us on our toes. Nothing better than a week of hard work. Sadly, we didn’t meet one of the four challenges this week which is super bummer, but we really did our best.

Hot but not as hot this week. Kinda chilly, actually, at night. Our water heater isn’t working though, so yeah, cold water showers, cheehee.

We had zone meeting this week and it went well! The presentations went smoothly, the zone enjoyed it and participated and I feel that everyone left uplifted and excited to do better than ever. Was one of the better zone meetings that I’ve helped put on. We talked a lot about faith and the power of helping our investigators recognize the Spirit, and preparing marks for baptism. I really enjoyed it! I re-realized while preparing for the meeting the enormous importance of making the Spirit the professor in the lesson, and also how according to our faith and God’s will, ALL THINGS ARE POSSIBLE! The only limits are the ones we put on ourselves! So take them off!

Elder Maloy had to go to Porto to do his residency stuff, so I stayed with Elder Teixeira guys in their area. He too funny, haha.

We were able to give an Arabic Book of Mormon to the Syrian family and the dad of the fam said he’d read it! I honestly don’t know how much of what we say gets across cuz the dad speaks like only Arabic, and we communicate thru his kids who know Portuguese mais ou menos (more or less), haha, so it’s always interesting, haha.

The Paraguayan family came to church! They had committed to come but didn’t show up initially, so we sent them a text just reminding them about church. Latter as sacrament was starting, they showed up! Was awesome! Super sweet!

I got sick for the first time this week. Friday, I wasn’t feeling good, and kept getting up to go lua during the night, never really sleep. Next day I had fever, chills and the runs. Was no fun!!! But we still had to meet the challenges! We worked in the morning, I rested in the afternoon and the night time we went out and worked again. Was slow, but we knew that God would provide a way for us to hang in there. Right at the end of the day we were able to teach this lady and her husband and complete the challenge! Tender mercy! God works according to our faith, and He ALWAYS does His part if we will do ours, which means doing our best and keep His commandments. No exceptions!

Jonah, stay strong over there ok? Make good friends, put God first, study hard my brotha! Kuʻilua, I love you bro! Fight the good fight, keep the faith! Email me if can. Mama, stay strong, I’ve been praying for you! Family, I love you guys! Tende uma boa semana! Ficai bem! (Have a good week! Stay Well!)

com amor,
Elder Kim


The sun always sets towards my home.......