Élder Kim was recently transferred to Vila Nova de Gaia, just south of Porto across the river Douro. The site dates back to Neolithic times. Gaia is famous for its 17 "Blue Flag" beaches. Church-wise, Gaia has the largest ward Élder Kim has served in. (In the picture, he shares the same "genealogy" with these elders: e.g. Élder Meza (right) is the "great-grandfather," and Élder Kim is his "son.")

Friday, April 28, 2017

Gaia 4/24/17

Aloha Família!

Don’t have a lot of time this week, but heres’ how this week went.

Got interviewed by Presidente Amorim. It was good, and not too long. Got less faca (knife) this time, haha. But the counsel he gave me is just so important for all of us. He counseled me to always look to get better at planning. Plan to "garantee" that your goal will be met. As we plan better, we are better able to do our part, and therefore God is better able to do His part.

We had mission council, and was cool to see the other leaders and stuff. Got to catch up with Elder Bortolo, and Elder Casper. Sounds like everyone is doing good. Also, we’ll be doing a zone meeting this week, so small kine stressful, but on the bright side, Presidente said we’d have 1 hour for Mother’s Day. 

Logistically wise, it’s been pretty crazy here. We’ve been running all over the place to get stuff done for other people and what not, and it’s just made working in our area hard. We were, however, able to find this cool Brasilian family(one of the sons is a beach vb player) and also this 18 year old MMA fighter who like is really good (took 2nd in this big tournament in Dubai). Every day is an adventure, haha. It’s also looking like we’re going to be teaching this family from Syria soon. They’re super nice!!!

A cool experience was we had this visit with a member. He’s had a super crazy life, and has suffered with his mental health, but he still serves in the ward. He’s super cool. So, we had this visit, and we shared this message of the Atonement, and what that means and stuff, and then we left, telling him to call us if he ever needed anything at all. So, we walk away, and like 2 mins later he calls us asking for a blessing. It had been a while since I’d given a blessing, but really, it was so refreshing and nice for us to be able to give him that blessing, to feel the love and support that God has for him. I know that God loves ALL of His children. I know that the Priesthood is the ability to bless the lives of others in His name. I know that He blesses us, and answers our prayers, often, thru the good actions of others.

Nice to hear from everyone!!! Thank you, primary girls, for the letters!!! Jonah, força (power thru) with puka kula (graduation)! I mua! Also, good job on your talk! Hahaha! Sam, feel better! Seta and Haili, I commend you guys and am so proud of you guys for reading your scriptures! Mom, you awesome! Sounds like you’re doing everything at once, and I’m soo grateful for your great example.

Family, I love you guys and keep up the great work!!! Vos amo!

com amor,
Élder Kim 


Monday, April 17, 2017

Gaia 4/17/17

Aloha Família!

So, this week has been absolutely, crazy. Literally every day an adventure, but I'm just loving life and learning from it haha.

At the train station, helping everyone
get to where they need to be
Transfer day was pretty hectic. Almost didn't make the train with all the baggage. Then helping other missionaries and stuff to catch their respective trains and then finally meeting up with my comp, left me dripping with sweat, but everyone got to their areas safely.

Elder Kim and Elder Meza
Got to take Elder Meza (who trained Elder Kim) to the training meeting and spend one more night with him. I love him!!! Also, I have a "brother" named Elder Patterson from Canada!!! (Whom Elder Meza is now training.)

One of our investigators "came out of the closet" in the middle of the lesson.....#awkward. Apparently, he just likes Elder Wanlass and things escalated quickly and we had to run from the chapel. Hahaha!!

My birthday was pretty normal. Didn't really feel like anything special. We just worked hard, and Elder Meza called me that night wishing me a happy birthday. The sisters got me ice cream but left it at the chapel, so I still haven't gotten it, haha. Maybe I'll get me something nice today haha, but probably not....maybe next week haha. Oh yeah we also ate feijoada  (portuguese bean soup) at this one members house, was pretty good.

Being with Elder Wanlass again has been really fun. (They were companions in the MTC) We've been literally talking to everyone, like normal, but with his energy and enthusiasm it gets really funny. His heart is in the right place and he really wants to do and be better, so were doing great. He's got this crazy diet and work out thing though, but I'm like....nah, hahaha. Also, improving my house maintenance skills so the house looks good. It's actually really big (the house).

Gaia is a really big city. We live right next to the end of the metro, and tons of people are always walking around. The ward is actually really big, and is supposed to be like  "the best ward of the mish", vamos lá ver (we'll see) haha. I'm excited. Also, the weather is not bad, pretty moderate actually, even a little chilly at night.

From right to left: Elder Meza, (who trained) Elder Kim, (who trained) Elder Nunes,
(who trained) Elder Halvorsen and Elder Quaresma
No word on the identity of the photo bomber who appears at waist level


Anyway family, I love you guys, keep up the great work! Really like the paint job; good job with the palapalas, but hey you guys gotta get that NANI NAWAHI!!!! Go big or go home! Also liked the eggs you guys made, very cool! The board with the missionaries is funny cuz I'm the only one in Europe....haha. Jonah your lei hulu looks great! Good job! Sam good job with the 8ft pole jump! Seta and Haili keep it up with the soccer, you guys are animals! Mom go get um with your classes! Dad keep up the great work at work, but no get hurt! Família I love you guys and have a great week!

Vos amo!


 Élder Kim

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Transferências Coimbra 4/9/2017

Aloha Família,

It's been a rather crazy week.

We had Zone Conference with Presidente. Was cool to be able to see everyone, have a nice lunch, and learn about how we can be better missionaries.

Élder Kim & Élder Nunes.
Take note of the tie :)
We had divisions with Elder Nunes guys right after that. Was super cool to go work with Elder Nunes in Viseu. Made me so happy to see the progress he's made, and all the good work they're doing. He even still has the tie I gave him! haha

We also had divisions with Elder Meza guys! I went with Elder Meza and we had a crazy division. We helped this lady move houses, taught an atheist, found some people, did tons of contacts, and ate lunch with bishop. Was great! I am so grateful for Elder Meza and all that he's taught me. I honestly love him a lot.

Élder Meza & Élder Kim
Élder Meza will train another élder this transfer.
I'm gonna be a "big brother!"
 Transfers came and I have been commanded to leave Coimbra 1A and to go to Vila Nova de Gaia 1A, "the promised land," with Elder Wanlass, my old MTC comp!!! The zone will be 25 people big, with four districts. I'm sad to leave Coimbra and grateful for all I've learned here, but I'm excited to go to Gaia! Everybody who goes there loves it.

Another cool thing was that this return missionary from like 18 years ago passed by the chapel with his family as we were cleaning, and he took pics of us, and told us how it was back when he was there haha. Funny enough, he served in Gaia and Coimbra 1 as well.

Well, I love you family!!! Thanks for all the love and support! I'll let you guys know how my 20th bday goes down, along with my new area, next week! Love you guys!!!

-Élder Kim

 
Right after zone conference, waiting at McDonalds before we get on the bus to Viseu.
P-day fun at a nearby shopping complex. 
Finally got my Pūlama Mauli Ola shirt, 2 mos after the fact, but at least I got it ;)
Bro. H, a returned missionary from 18 years ago, took this picture of us as he was passing through Portugal. 
Last time, Coimbra 1A District pictured L to R: Élder Kim, Élder Casper,
Élder Nascimento, Élder Hirchi, Sister Shepard, Sister Bento





Pictures of Coimbra from Ceira, a city 5 km away, but we have to cross the Mondego River to get there. Everything is green and the days are definitely warming up. I will miss Coimbra!