Élder Kim was recently transferred to Vila Nova de Gaia, just south of Porto across the river Douro. The site dates back to Neolithic times. Gaia is famous for its 17 "Blue Flag" beaches. Church-wise, Gaia has the largest ward Élder Kim has served in. (In the picture, he shares the same "genealogy" with these elders: e.g. Élder Meza (right) is the "great-grandfather," and Élder Kim is his "son.")

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Gaia 7/10/17


View from our apartment
* Note: Sorry so late with the post! Kind of crazy week for all!!


Aloha Família!

This week was pretty nuts, it being the first week of transfers, and this week that is coming up promises much of the same!

We’ve had three challenges from our Presidente per week for the last 4 weeks, and me and Elder Karthigeyan were able to do all 12! This week one of the challenges was to find a new investigator every day of the week. Was kinda stressful to try and do that, but really helped us to understand what is possible and what we’re capable of!

Elder Karthigeyan and Elder Kim
We got a new pair of elders in our district, and we cleaned their house before they got there cuz was wrecked! We also found like a tv and wireless routers and stuff and we freaked out cuz u know dat kine not allowed on the mish, but turns out was from a previous owner so all good phew! haha

Happy 4th ofJuly! 

Happy Birthday dad! Thank u for ur great example! Haili, happy early bday!

We taught this Angolan doctor who is here visiting! We were able to give service to this other Angolan doctor family, and we’re hoping to be able to teach them some ! I taught the first, second and third lessons to this guy as we walked to his house, and we marked him to be baptized! We’re looking to help him continue to progress!

Me and Elder Karthigeyan are working hard and loving life! We got zone conference with Presidente tommorow, we’re going to Chaves to do some baptismal interviews, and we got some divisions; so it’s gonna be crazy but being busy is always good!

Family, I love you guys! Thank u guys for all u do! Keep being the great examples that u guys are! I know that as we do our best, and seek to magnify our callings, God will use us as tools in his hands for the salvation of his children! Love yal! Tenham uma boa semana!

Elder Karthigeyan, Nuno, Estevao, Elder Kim
Nuno and Estevao are brothers from
Angola who are taking the lessons.
com amor,

Elder Kim

Élder Kim on his 18mos. anniversary!
6 more months to go. 

No comments:

Post a Comment