Élder Kim was recently transferred to Vila Nova de Gaia, just south of Porto across the river Douro. The site dates back to Neolithic times. Gaia is famous for its 17 "Blue Flag" beaches. Church-wise, Gaia has the largest ward Élder Kim has served in. (In the picture, he shares the same "genealogy" with these elders: e.g. Élder Meza (right) is the "great-grandfather," and Élder Kim is his "son.")

Thursday, November 3, 2016

Coimbra!! 10/31/16

Boa Tarde Alegria!

Aloha to Povoa & Elder Dias!
This has probably been the craziest week ever! Transfers went down this past Tuesday, and the Lord saw fit that I be transferred. I totally thought that I would be staying to complete Elder Dias's training, but the Lord has spoken and I will go and do the things which He has commanded. Elder Dias stayed to complete his training with Elder Gabbitas, who was in Aveiro with me, and I came to.....COIMBRA!!! I am now back in my birth zone again. It was super sad to leave Póvoa and Elder Dias, and really I barely got to tell anyone goodbye before I left, but I am sooo grateful for the opportunity I had to serve there. From what I hear the man that me and Elder Dias marked last week, João Barros, moved his baptismal date from the 12th to the 5th this Saturday!!! I'm super excited for them!!!

Elder Bortolo and Elder Kim
I am now with Elder Bortolo. He is from Brazil, he doesn't speak English, and what's funny is that we came into the mission together. It has been kinda surreal! We are serving as the zone leaders of Coimbra. We have 7 districts, and 35 missionaries!!! It's been a lot of work, and headaches, and I'm still getting used to it, but it's been great.

The same day I got in from Póvoa (which took about 4 hours) we got a call for help from some members. They were with a friend, and we helped to fix the lock of the door, since it wasn't working. After we were able to give to give the son of the friend a blessing and teach a quick lesson. THEY ARE SOOOO COOL!!! We've been able to teach them the first and second lesson and they came to church!!!! We are super excited for them, and hope to continue to work with them.

Castle in Leiria
On splits, Elder Barker and Elder Kim
My second day in Coimbra, we had a division with the elders of Leiria. I ended up going with Elder Barker, whose being trained, and had a great day! We were talking to everyone, and were able to find some interesting people, including an atheist college student that their teaching now. We were also able to find an old investigator of the sisters (missionaries also) of Leiria by accident. Apparently she's known the church for a while, was raised in the states, and is super cool. She just has some doubt about this being the right path. We taught a powerful lesson about God's love for us and how He wants us to follow the right path and how He will show us the right way if we do our part. It was awesome! I hope that she can do her part to know that the church is true and be baptized! It was super cool to see how God works through us to reach out to His children.

We also have a new house here! It's never been lived in by other elders. It is kinda small but I really like it. The only problem is that there wasn't any food!!! We've been getting by though, and we went and bought stuff today so we should be good now, haha.

I woke up sick on Tuesday and it was pretty terrible haha. It made transfers rough, and my nose has been stuck with boogers this whole week but it's getting better.

Family, I hope you guys are all doing well and have a great Halloween. They don't really celebrate it here, haha. Congrats on the wins Seta and Sister, and also with the Star rank Sam. Jonah, get on your eagle papers bro! Don't be like me! Haha! Ok, I love you family have a great week!!!

com amor,
Elder Kim

Elder Dias, Elder Kim, and Elder Meza
Elder Dias was trained by Elder Kim, who was trained by Elder Meza,
making Elder Dias the "grandson" of Elder Meza
Elder Kim and Elder Meza enroute to new areas


Elder Kim, Elder Meza, and Elder Nunes
Elder Kim also helped train Elder Nunes. Elder Nunes was also being
transferred to a different area. So wonderful they all got to see each other!!




2 comments:

  1. So exciting to read your words and learn of missionaries acting as God's hands, serving the people, teaching the gospel so they have an opportunity to choose a path that unites them with their "roots and branches" through the temple ordinances. Love and we'll wishes, gramma odale

    ReplyDelete
  2. So exciting to read your words and learn of missionaries acting as God's hands, serving the people, teaching the gospel so they have an opportunity to choose a path that unites them with their "roots and branches" through the temple ordinances. Love and we'll wishes, gramma odale

    ReplyDelete