Élder Kim was recently transferred to Vila Nova de Gaia, just south of Porto across the river Douro. The site dates back to Neolithic times. Gaia is famous for its 17 "Blue Flag" beaches. Church-wise, Gaia has the largest ward Élder Kim has served in. (In the picture, he shares the same "genealogy" with these elders: e.g. Élder Meza (right) is the "great-grandfather," and Élder Kim is his "son.")

Monday, January 25, 2016

Week 3 of MTC

Aloha mai kāua e ku'u makuahine! Bom Dia(good morning/good day)!

It has been a super busy week, just like any other here at the MTC. The days feel like weeks and the weeks feel like days. Its funny like that. 

Hosting was disappointing. We were to host the new international elders and sisters coming in, but because they’re coming from international, they can come in whenever, throughout the day. So during our shift to host, no elders came for us to host. Three sisters came, but I can’t host sisters, so was kinda sad. Was really excited for that, but that’s okay. We'll sign up to host on a Wednesday or something. It’s so exciting to see all the novo missionarios (new missionaries) coming in, and seeing the older ones leaving. 

The World Wide Missionary Conference was simply awesome!!! I didn’t see Elder Andersen. I guess they held it in church headquarters someplace. The theme was "Teach Repentance and Baptize Converts." Elder Andersen, Elder Bednar, W. Christopher Waddell, Bonnie L. Oscarson, L. Whitney Clayton, and Elder Oaks spoke and/or held video-ed discussions. Was awesome! I learned a lot. I took a lot of notes. I can't share them all with you guys but what I liked the most is that teaching is not talking. We teach in simple ways. You only teach as fast and as much as your investigators can handle; and that the only way to gain a testimony/receive the gospel of Christ/know if something is true/be converted is by personal revelation. Unless we know ourselves, we cannot expect to help others know.

Weather-wise it’s been ok, but still cold. It snowed this past Domingo (Saturday), and we got about 2 inches of snow. It continues to snow, but its like super, super light, hardly there at all. How’s Hilo's whether? Still cold? I miss feeling and seeing the sun. I’m starting to kinda feel cooped up here at the MTC, haha. This morning as we walked back from the temple, I saw some runners running. Its like 30 degrees outside, snow everywhere, light wind, and I’m like “these guys are hard core”!

Hulō! Hulō! Kim sweep nō!!! Almost makes me wish I was back so we could’ve made it 5! No worries though. Super proud of all of you. Makes me proud to know that we’re maintaining the family honor. Seta you’re awesome!!! See, when you work hard, it pays off. You are smart, you can do it, you don’t need to cry. You all are! Welcome to the glorious realm of Nani Nāwahā!!! haha. Just make sure you maintain it. So proud!!

Aloha pu wau ia laua! Nui ko'u ha'o i ka 'olelo Hawai'i. 'A'ole kakou 'ike i ka waiwai o kekahi mea a i ka loa'a 'ole. Hu ka na'aupo o ka opio! haha. Pulama oukou i keia wa olelo Hawai'i 'oiai ke pau ko oukou wa ma Nawahi, 'a'ole paha 'oukou lohe hou i ka 'olelo Hawai'i, keu ho'i ina ne'e ma waho aku o Hawai'i. Ke ho'a'o nei au e ho'oikaika ma ka 'olelo Hawai'i ke pule wau, ke kakau wau ma ka puke mo'omana'o, a ke himeni wau ma ka wa 'au'au haha. Hiki paha ke 'imi i keia mau hua'olelo no'u : feelings, vision, blessed, package, lesson, past, restoration, yawn, devotional, finally, list, translate. Mahalo! Ke hiki ole wau ke ho'omaopopo i kekahi hua'olelo, e kakau ana wau, a ninau ia 'oukou ina hiki paha ke 'imi i ka Hawai'i no ia hua'olelo. Ua nawaliwali mai ka'u 'olelo Hawai'i eia na'e ke ho'a'o nei e ho'oikaika. Kala mai ka loa'a 'ole o na kahako, kamepiula windows keia. Aloha no ke kamepiula windows haha.

I love Brandon Meyers! I think he’s totally awesome and I really appreciate his shining example! It’s true though that the mission we’re called to is specific to us. It’s the place we need to go. Everyday I can see that a little bit more. I feel that I was made to speak Portuguese! I can’t say I’m amazing at it, but I’m steadily improving. Sometimes I get frustrated cuz I’m not progressing at the pace I like, but I’m trying. I’m trying to set and maintain daily and weekly goals so it keeps me on track. Managing my time well has never been more important! I’m trying to improve my time management skills. You’re probably laughing at me now mom, cuz you’re like "I told you." haha. I know, I know. I’m working on it haha. Hu ka na'aupo o ka opio! lol!

Super excited for Vaea and Ku'i!!! Plz let me know when they get their calls! Tell Kawena I'm excited for her! Tell her to start studying as much as she’s able to now, and to get used to it, cuz you have to study a lot here! haha but it’s great!!!

Thanks for the letters! I got your letter mom, and I also got a package from Grandma. Soooo grateful to all of you! I’m mailing off my responses today. Soo sorry for taking so long in mailing those off. Mahalo no ka leka 'ana mai, Sister!!! Nani 'i'o no kau pahana! Mahalo no na ki'i! Nui ko kakou u'i!

We fasted yesterday for one of our district members who concussed herself. Turns out the concussion is more severe than they initially thought, so she might go home on Wednesday. Funny thing is, she lives like across the street. But she seems to be doing better today.

Me and my companion were made Zone Leaders yesterday. We are now in charge of all the elders of our Zone. It’s a daunting yet exciting task. I’m grateful though that I have an opportunity to better help those in the zone, but at the same time, I don’t wanna let anybody down. Responsibility is always heavy, and I don’t really feel ready for it, but I know that two people can do anything, if one of them is God. He’s watching out for me, that’s for sure! He’s probably laughing to, cuz yesterday morning I was thinking that there was no way we'd be zone leaders, but sure enough, we are. He is a loving Father, isn’t He?

I’m doing my best to be ready by the time we leave. I hope I'll be prepared, but time will tell. Time is flying by, and it feel like we’re trying to drink an ocean of knowledge through a straw, its often disorienting, but I'm trying. Know though, that I love you guys, and appreciate your support! I really do appreciate hearing from you. You’re awesome! I gain a better appreciation for you and dad every day, and the importance of families. 


Me ke aloha,

Elder Kim

 Snowy Angel Moroni atop Provo Temple 

 Elder Kim and MTC Zone


 Bro. Platt, Counselor in Hyrumʻs MTC Branch


 Elder Kimʻs MTC District emailing home


 Snowy Provo, UT, a different kind of beautiful



2 comments:

  1. Mahalo iā ʻoe w Kahale ʻōpio! I think I found a lead on our ancestor: Manana is actually Laeanuikaumanamana, of Waipiʻo. He was an attending chief to Liloa...I am trying to confirm it .

    ReplyDelete
  2. So cool..I'm taking a class on techniques for performance based training. Main points for teachers is to not overload and allow for learner to ponder and process..that is only way for info to translate from short-term memory to long-term, which is the goal...sounds very similar to your guidance on tea hing gospel. Love you nephew!

    ReplyDelete