Élder Kim was recently transferred to Vila Nova de Gaia, just south of Porto across the river Douro. The site dates back to Neolithic times. Gaia is famous for its 17 "Blue Flag" beaches. Church-wise, Gaia has the largest ward Élder Kim has served in. (In the picture, he shares the same "genealogy" with these elders: e.g. Élder Meza (right) is the "great-grandfather," and Élder Kim is his "son.")

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Povoa de Varzim 08/15/16

Aloha Família!!!

Taken near the library in Povoa de Varzim
Well first things first, PARABENS MOM AND DAD!!! I know I'm late but I still wanted to put that out there. 21 YEARS OF MARRIAGE!!! I'm soooo proud!!! Not a whole ton of people can say they've been married that long. I'm soo grateful for all the love and support you've given us kids, and the opportunities we have because of you guys. I'm sooo thankful for your great examples of being sealed in the temple, and your constant diligence in the church. Parabens outra vez!!!

This week has literally passed by sooo fast.

On Tuesday we actually had District Meeting. It was only my third one haha. Because of drama and complications on the sisters' side it has been impossible the majority of my time here, but we were able to have it this past week. The sisters came in from Viana do Castello, and of course since their white washing (meaning they are both brand new to the area) got totally lost on trying to get here, so we had to go running around looking for them haha. That was fun :) 

The new district (L to R): Sister Cook, Elder Nunes, Elder Kim,
Elder Johnson (Zone Ldr), Elder Peterson (Zone Ldr), Sister Araujo
After, we did divisions with the Zone Leaders. Elder Nunes stayed in Póvoa with Elder Peterson, and I went with Elder Johnson to their area. It was interesting to see how other areas are and how other people worked. It was super cool cuz Elder Johnson came in with Elder Meza (my trainer), and knows a lot of the people I know, so we got to talk story a lot. The most English I've spoken in a while haha. 

During the division I got to meet a RC (recent convert) and it was sooo funny. She's this 80 year old lady, and is just SOOO FUNNY!!! She's like the closest thing to an aunty I can find here. I could totally see her being like "Ah come bebe". I was like how do you like being baptized, and she was like I love it!!! God is totally helping me out!! I was like that's awesome!!! She talks like a member already. She's sooo funny!

I also got to meet the (stake) Patriarch, and we ate barbeque, so it was a good night.

When I got home to Póvoa I couldn't help but feel grateful. The trip had been fun, but it was nice to "come home". 

Elder Kim with Hentique and Fernanda, recent converts
Fernanda and Henrique also got confirmed this past Sunday!!! It was super cool to be able to participate in their confirmations. I couldn't help but feel so humbled to have been trusted by God to play a part in their lives, and really in their eventual salvation. Turns out Fernanda is already talking to some of her friends about church and stuff!!! Soo proud!!!

Also this week, a guy walked in to the shop of a member, and was asking for help and stuff. So she calls us up and she was like I got this investigator for you guys. We were like alright!!! So we go over, he tells us all his problems, and how he really just wants to follow God, and to feel good, and be forgiven. And we're like AWESOME!!! So we taught him, and invited him to be baptized, and he accepted!!! He sadly didn't come to church, but were hoping to help him come next week. It makes it soooo much easier when people have that desire to follow God. Was funny when we were explaining baptism he was like yeah i wanna be baptized like Jesus, I only got batized like this and he made the sprinkling motion. LOL!!!

Sadly, we dropped and got dropped by some investigators this week and we've been working hard to find some new ones. Knocking doors never gets old...... :/

Also those "golden investigators", or elects as we sometimes call them, came to church again. They really like it!!! Américo, the guy, actually got up with us, the priesthood, in sacrament meeting and sang with us!!! We were able to teach them this past week and they like agreed with everything!!! They're not married but we have big hopes with them.

Other stuff:

The last two days have been cold!!! It was sooo nice!!!

A guy told us that we were lucky his chihuahuas were locked up when we knocked his door. They were like the size of like my foot; it was ridiculous. I could literally kick a field goal with them, but we just laughed and were like haha your right but anyway, your salvation is on the line.... 

Oh yeah, Cristiano (our ward mission leader) took us out to eat on Wednesday. I guess it's  a tradition of his. We went and ate francesinhas. WAS SOOO GOOD!!! But man was pretty heavy haha. Was time for go sleep after I wen eat um....kanak atack but for real

Met a black dog named "black" and couldn't help but laugh cuz there is just something about a black dog named black that's funny....it would all make more sense if the owner was Filipino and not Portuguese......LOL

Anyway family, I hope you guys are doing great. I have some reading for you guys. I decided to read some of the old General Conference talks and I really like these : "Dad are you awake" by Elder F. Melvin Hammond, "Willing &Worthy to Serve" by President Thomas S. Monson, " Families under Covenant" by President Henry B Eyring, The Laborers of the Lords vineyard by Jeffery R. Holland, and The Powers of Heaven by David A. Bednar. These talks have really just helped me to think about the importance and power of the priesthood, and the importance of the priesthood in our family! I love you guys!!!!

me ke aloha,
Elder Kim



Below are pictures taken by Elder Kim around Povoa de Varzim. Sorry, no other info was attached to these pictures other than to say it was a very LONG walk from their apartment to these places. Click on the pictures to see a larger version.









1 comment:

  1. Aloha e Elder Kim! He mea kupaianaha kēia. Wala‘au ana māua ‘o ‘anakē Milani me kekahi kupuna no Keaukaha i ho‘i Mai nei no ka ho‘olaule‘a i kēia lā. He lālā ‘o ia no ka hale pule ma mua loa. Hō‘ike mai nei ‘o ia no kāna mo‘opuna ma Kona mission ma Portugal. Eia kā aia ‘o ia i kahi like me ‘oe! ‘O Sister Leah Gilbert Kona inoa no Wai‘anae. Ka‘analike aku wau i kēia blog me ia. He ao li‘Ili‘i nō kēia. Ke aloha nui iā ‘oe!!

    ReplyDelete